GC 2015 provides half-day tutorials, which provide focused lectures of new and emerging topics within the scope of communications.
Attendees will receive the selected tutorial (s) plus coffee breaks on the selected day.
For tutorial registration, see: http://globecom2015.ieee-globecom.org/registration
For industry tutorials, see here.
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Indigo 202A
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Presenters
Attendees will receive the selected tutorial (s) plus coffee breaks on the selected day.
For tutorial registration, see: http://globecom2015.ieee-globecom.org/registration
For industry tutorials, see here.
Sunday, December 6 2015
Half Day - Morning (8:15 – 12:00)
- TT-1 5G Fundamentals and System Design
- TT-2 Fog Network and Internet of Things (IoT) in Wireless 5G Environments
- TT-3 Full-Duplex Communications and Networks: Fundamentals, Technologies, and Applications
- TT-4 Green Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
- TT-13 User-Provided Networks
Half Day - Afternoon (13:30 – 17:15)
- TT-5 Designing Next Generation Energy Efficient Wireless Networks
- TT-6 Stochastic Geometry for the Analysis and Design of 5G Cellular Networks
- TT-7 OpenWSN & OpenMote: Hands-on Tutorial on Open Source Industrial IoT
- TT-8 Optical Wireless Communications
- TT-9 Nanoscale, Molecular, and Quantum Communications
Thursday, December 10 2015
Half Day - Morning (8:15 – 12:00)
- TT-10 5G Tactile Internet: Application, Challenges and First Solutions
- TT-11 Bayesian-inspired non-convex methods for sparse signal recovery
- TT-12 Empowering Future Networking Research and Experimentation through Software Defined Networking
Half Day - Afternoon (13:30 – 17:15)
- TT-14 Fundamental Limits of Robust Interference Management
- TT-15 Hands-on experimentation with cognitive radio enabled systems
- TT-16 On the “Cloudification” of Mobile Core Networks
- TT-17 Smart Cities and the Vehicular Cloud: Next Generation Vehicular Networking as a Primary Building Block
TT-1: 5G Fundamentals and System Design
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Indigo 202APresenters
- Etienne Chaponniere (Qualcomm, USA)
- John Smee (Qualcomm, USA)
- Joseph Soriaga (Qualcomm, USA)
- Vasanthan Raghavan (Qualcomm, USA)
- Gavin Horn (Qualcomm, USA)
- 5G worldwide organizations and 3GPP standardization
- 5G systems design across bands and services
- 5G waveform, modulation, and multiple access design
- 5G mmWave propagation and beam-based design
- 5G network and systems architecture design
TT-2: Fog Network and Internet of Things (IoT) in Wireless 5G Environments
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Indigo 206Presenters
- Mung Chiang and Ming-Jye Sheng (Princeton University, USA)
- Tao Zhang (Cisco Systems, USA)
- Shihi Chen (III, Taiwan)
- Ai-Chun Pang and Hung-Yu Wei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
TT-3: Full-Duplex Communications and Networks: Fundamentals, Technologies, and Applications
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Cobalt 520Presenters
- Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)
- Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
TT-4 : Green Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua 314Presenters
- Muhammad Ismail (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
- Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Texas A&M University at Qatar (TAMUQ), Qatar)
- Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA)
- Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)
TT-5: Designing Next Generation Energy Efficient Wireless Networks
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Aqua 300APresenters
- Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy)
- Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France)
- Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
- Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
TT-6: Stochastic Geometry for the Analysis and Design of 5G Cellular Networks
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Indigo 206Presenters
- Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
TT-7: OpenWSN & OpenMote: Hands-on Tutorial on Open Source Industrial IoT
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Indigo 202APresenters
- Thomas Watteyne (Inria & Linear Technology, Dust Networks Product Group, France)
- Xavier Vilajosana (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain)
- Pere Tuset-Peiro (OpenMote Technologies, Spain)
TT-8: Optical Wireless Communications
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Aqua 314Presenters
- Jean Armstrong (Monash University, Australia)
- Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia, USA)
- Zhengyuan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
TT-9: Tutorial on Nanoscale, Molecular, and Quantum Communications
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Aqua Salon ABPresenters
- Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)
- Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
- Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, UK)
TT-10: 5G Tactile Internet: Application, Challenges and First Solutions
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua 305Presenters
- Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany)
- Meryem Simsek (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
TT-11: Bayesian-inspired non-convex methods for sparse signal recovery
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua 307Presenters
- Bhaskar Rao (University of California, San Diego, USA)
- Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
TT-12: Empowering Future Networking Research and Experimentation through Software Defined Networking
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua 303Presenters
- Muhammad T Anan (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
- Ala Al-Fuqaha (Western Michigan University, USA)
TT-13: User-Provided Networks
Sunday, 6 December 2015 • 8:15 – 12:00 • Aqua 309Presenters
- Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)
TT-14: Fundamental Limits of Robust Interference Management
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Cobalt 501APresenters
- Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
TT-15: Hands-on experimentation with cognitive radio enabled systems
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Aqua 305Presenters
- Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
- Mikolaj Chwalisz (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
- Wei Liu (University Ghent - iMinds, Belgium)
- Adnan Bekan (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
TT-16: On the “Cloudification” of Mobile Core Networks
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Aqua 307Presenters
- Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)
- Adlen Ksentini (University of Rennes 1 / IRISA Lab, France)
TT-17: Smart Cities and the Vehicular Cloud: Next Generation Vehicular Networking as a Primary Building Block
Thursday, 10 December 2015 • 13:30 – 17:15 • Aqua 303Presenters
- Onur Altintas (Toyota InfoTechnology Center, Japan)
- Falko Dressler (University of Paderborn, Germany)